Sunday, September 2, 2012

Pooped

I ain't gonna lie.

I am pooped.

I mean, pooped.

I got back home a couple of hours ago from a one week trip visiting friends and family near Baltimore (and boy, was it fantastic!).

My husband couldn't go, so it I did it Hans Solo, which means, oh yeah, I already mentioned it...I am pooped.And because of the craziness, Friday's Oh! Snap Shots did not get done.

So, now you have proof (as if you didn't have enough already) that I don't have it all together. And yes, I could stay up until midnight tonight catching up on the blog, but honestly? I don't want to. My brain hurts, my son is watching iCarly and I really don't have the energy to tell him to turn it down, let alone ask him to turn it off, brush his teeth and go to bed.

I'm toast.

And since my oldest is starting school on Thursday, it's gonna be another crazy kind of week. (I'm Hans Solo again.)

But, this Mama's gotta keep her priorities right. And I must soak up every last minute with my little red-head before he is an official third grader. I see Opie and Peanut growing up before my very eyes. And as much as I look forward to having more Mommy time soon, I recognize all to well, that these summer days are priceless.

So, here's some pictures from our trip for you to enjoy. It really was fantastic. I am so thankful for the friends God brought into my life while we lived in Maryland for such a short time. I could go on and on, but alas...

I am pooped. And here's just a smidgen of why I'm that way....


Break #1 on the drive down.
Shooting our car in the car wash... (Peanut shirtless from OJ spill)

Break #2 on the drive down:
Amazing playground. Stick sword-fighting.
Score.

Day 1-2
The Casamento Casa.
Watching Dumbo.

Day 2
Visit to the Hotel where we lived in Maryland.
Reminisced. Precious Memories.
Day 3-4
The Manly Family.
Loved it.
Playing at the Manly Mansion.

Day 5-7
Stayed with my Uncle and Aunt.
They took us to the National Harbor.

The kids loved it. 

At the Gaylord Hotel.

At Chuck E. Cheese.
Their favorite activity of the trip.
(That's my fantastic Aunt Ann in the background)

Day 7
Break #1 on the Drive Home
Airport Playground where we used to play.
 Good times.

"You can take the boy out of the country...."

Watching airplanes land at the playground. (see it in the sky?)
Can't believe the last time I was there, Peanut was in an infant car seat and I was strolling him around. (insert Mommy tears here)


Last Stop in Maryland.
Lunch with the Casamento's to give the boys (and momma's) a chance to laugh together one last time. (and to pick up a pair of sandals that were left behind)


I didn't get to go to Annapolis like I'd wanted, but I didn't want to miss any time with the precious people God has blessed us with. 

Thanks Maryland! 

Photobucket

10 comments:

  1. Looks like you had a lot of fun, but I would be pooped too!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was a blast! I did miss my hubs, though!

      Delete
  2. I was gonna ask today if you'd ever been to Annapolis! Simple minds...lol! Next time we'll go down there, it's so pretty and quaint and I almost never have a "good" reason to go. I'm SO glad we got to see you all for a while and lunch today was a wonderful last minute surprise. I'm so thankful that we met almost 2 years ago and I look forward to living closer again one day. Love you all!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Annapolis is my favorite place EVER! We loved going to Chick and Ruth's and just walking... We'll do that next time!

      Delete
  3. Go easy on yourself! God will help you find time later. I'm a firm believer that if you spend more time blogging about life than living it, something's WRONG!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Girl, I love that! I see so many people that just blog about everything and I wonder how they have time to soak up their kids... Well, I can NOT let that happen!!! Thanks for the reminder!

      Delete
  4. What a fun (albeit Hans Solo) trip! I LOVE that pic of your two boys at Chuck E Cheese. The look on Opie's face made me giggle outright. :) And I love all those end pictures of the two of them. They seem to crach each other up! (That dress you are in is C.U.T.E.!) Gotta talk TODAY. I'll shout out after lunchtime-ish. :)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Love the pictures! You deserve a break from blogging! ;) It's hard work sometimes!

    I'm passing another award your way..check out my blog for details!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks girl! I feel horrible that I am unable to do much with the blog right now! I feel like I am abandoning friends like you!!! But, I am not gone forever! Don't forget about me! HA!

      Delete